Privacy Statement

Vorex Logistics, located at Robijn 200, 3316 KE Dordrecht, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Vorex Logistics
www.vorex.nl
Robijn 200, 3316 KE Dordrecht
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0)78 – 6291350
Email: info@vorex.nl

Personal data that we process
Vorex Logistics processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or provide this data by yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Invoice address
  • Payment information
  • Bank account number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Information about location
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and type of appliance

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors of our website younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from their parents of guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent that children’s data are collected without the parents’ permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@vorex.nl and we will remove this information.

The purpose and base for processing personal data
Vorex Logistics processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The handling of your payment.
  • To be able to call of mail you if necessary for the execution of our services.
  • To inform you about changes in our services and products.
  • To give you the opportunity to make an account.
  • To deliver goods and services at your location to your attention.
  • Vorex Logistics analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and to better adjust the offer of products and services to your preferences.
  • Vorex Logistics also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Vorex Logistics does not make decisions about matters which can have consequences for persons based on automated processing. This involves decisions taken by computer programs or computer systems, without the interference of a person (for example an employee of Vorex Logistics).

How long do we keep personal data
Vorex Logistics keeps your personal data no longer than strictly necessary in order to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. For this Vorex Logistics follows the legal retention periods.
For more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/over-privacy/persoonsgegevens/bewaren-van-persoonsgegevens

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Vorex Logistics does not sell your personal data to third parties and exclusively provides this data if necessary for the execution of our contract in order to meet a legal obligation. With companies who processes your data as instructed by us, we close a processing agreement in order to give you the same level of safety and reliability of your data. Vorex Logistics stays resposible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques which we use
Vorex Logistics uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that at the first visit to this website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Vorex Logistics uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website functions properly and that for example your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to let this website function properly and to optimize it. Besides this we place cookies to monitor your surfing habits in order to offer your custom made content and advertisements. At your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission for placing them. You can always sign out for these cookies by adjusting the settings in your internet browser so it will no longer places cookies. Besides this, in the settings of your browser you can also delete all information which is saved earlier.
See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
See for more information the Cookie Statement of Vorex Logistics.

Insight, adjustment or removal of data
You have the right to look into your personal data, correct or remove them. Besides this you have the right to withdraw any permission you gave for data processing, oppose to the processing of your personal data by Vorex Logistics and/or to transmit your personal data. This means that you can file a request to send your personal data that we have in our computer files to you of another organisation assigned by you. You can file a request for insight, correction, removal, transfer of data of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission of opposition on the processing of your personal data to: info@vorex.nl.

In order to be certain that the above-mentioned request is done by you, we ask for a copy of a valid identification to send with your request. Be sure to make the following information on this copy black: photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers on the bottom of the passport), passport number en citizen service number. This is for the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Furthermore, under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • an explanation about which personal data we have and what we do with it;
  • insight in exactly which personals data we have;
  • to let correct wrong data;
  • to let remove outdated personal data;
  • withdrawing of permission;
  • object to a certain usage of data.

Furthermore, Vorex Logistics would like to inform you about the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the Autority of Personal Data, by the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Vorex Logistics takes the protection of your data very serious and takes appropriate measures to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your data is not sufficiently protected of if there are indications of abuse, please contact our clients services of mail to info@vorex.nl

Adjustments in this Privacy and Cookie statement
Vorex Logistics reserves the right to make adjustments in this Privacy and Cookie statement. Changes will be published on our website. Therefore, check this Privacy and Cookie statement on a regular basis in order to be informed about any changes.

This post is also available in: Dutch